Disclaimer: This webpage is for educational and informative purposes ONLY. Due to the fact of our high quality ingredients, lately we have been deluged with requests for sourcing, or purchase of individual ingredients from our lab.
Coconut Oil: (Cocos Nucifera) In recent years coconut oil has become increasingly popular throughout the health industry—from using it to pull through your teeth for a whiter smile, to slathering it on your locks for a hair mask or adding it to a pan before frying veggies—coconut oil has evolved into the all-encompassing power ingredient. Why do we use it and where it originate?
Coconut oil was first used in West and Central Africa. Coconut oil is a natural skin care moisturizer that eliminates flaking skin and slows the visible signs of aging. Antimicrobial lipids present in coconut oil make it a natural anti-septic and ideal for keeping skin sanitized without risking drying it out and exposing wrinkles. Coconut oil is also a natural UV protectant with an SPF of 10..meaning it blocks about 90% of UVB rays!
Coconut oil has a light pleasing scent and absorbs quickly into the dermis, leaving no greasy residue when used properly.
⇨ Search "Coconut Oil" articles on our blog
|SHOP PRODUCTS WITH COCONUT OIL|
|SUNPROTECT SPF30+||REJUV SERUM|
|SBR SERUM||COLLAGEN BOOST SERUM|
|VANILLA SILK BODY BUTTER||SBR CLEANSER|
|BACK TO GLOSSARY|