Disclaimer: This glossary is for educational and informative purposes ONLY. We do not sell component ingredient.
POTASSIUM SORBATE - THE NATURALLY SOURCED VERSION (OURS) COMES FROM MOUNTAIN ASH BERRIES!
As an All Natural products manufacturer, we get asked a lot of questions about Potassium Sorbate.
Both the Green Chemicals Handbook and the Whole Foods Premium Body Care Manual approve of this ingredient, as do we. There is no way to manufacture products for skin care without using anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral agents. We just happen to use all natural ones. Unfortunately, many companies use "no this" or "no that" as a marketing tactic, to make consumers believe there is something inherently wrong with a particular ingredient without backing that claim up with scientific evidence or proof. We invite any of our customers to do their own research and come to their own conclusions.
"Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling, according to CosmeticsInfo.org. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast, and to a lesser degree bacteria. Potassium Sorbate is also used as a food preservative and is frequently seen as a wine ingredient to increase shelf life and stability (Wikipedia). It is FDA approved and not considered toxic. It is also CIR approved.
SHOP PRODUCTS WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE: