Disclaimer: This webpage is for educational and informative purposes ONLY. Due to the fact of our high quality ingredients, lately we have been deluged with requests for sourcing, or purchase of individual ingredients from our lab.
|BORAGE OIL FOR ACNE, PSORIASIS, ECZEMA..AND MORE|
Borage Oil: (Borago Officianalis Extract) is the oil pressing from a plant also known as Starflower in common terminology. Borage is a Mediterranean plant that has been utilized in food and medicine going back at least 1500 years as far as we can tell from written history.
Extremely rich in the essential fatty acid Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), Borage Oil has been demonstrated to be an extremely effective treatment for many skin disorders. Borage Oil contains up to 25% GLA compared to 10% in Evening Primrose Oil, which is the next richest source of this compound.
Borage Oil’s popularity has grown rapidly as an ingredient in organic skin care, due to the strength of the research demonstrating it’s ability to treat inflammatory skin conditions such as Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema, burns and wounds.
Role of GLA in the skin
The health of your skin depends on maintaining adequate levels of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) for texture, turgor and moisture. Without these EFA’s, we begin to see inflammatory skin conditions begin to occur. Dry skin is the most common skin problem which becomes more pronounced as we age. By age 80, your skin may lose as much as 50% of it’s thickness! Dry skin also exacerbates many other skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis. GLA actively works to improve blood flow and reduces inflammation and water loss.
Topical Uses of Borage Oil
The use of Borage Oil as a topical treatment has been clinically proven to be very effective in both the treatment and prevention of inflammatory skin conditions such as Acne, Eczema and Psoriasis in both human and animal studies.
The quality of the Borage Oil that you use is extremely important! Here at PuraVeda Organics, we use only the first (virgin) pressing via natural extraction (no solvents or chemicals!) of the seeds of this valuable plant.
|SHOP PRODUCTS WITH CALENDULA FLOWER EXTRACT|
|BACK TO GLOSSARY|