st-johns-wort.png

ST. JOHN'S WORT - FAR MORE THAN A BEAUTIFUL FLOWER…

St John’s Wort: (Hypericum Perforatum) has been used around the world for centuries but has its roots in topical application healing the wounds left by swords caused by territorial conflicts in ancient Turkey. Today it is very popular in England and the United States and is commonly a component of skin care products—sometimes it is called: rosin rose or goatweed, but whatever the name, the all-encompassing benefits stemming from the bioflavonoids and antioxidants are quite clear.

The St. John’s Wort flowers are not only a beautiful yellow color, but are filled with the Hypericum oil that can be seen in the leaves of the plant as well as the flowers, if held up close. Those small glands filled with the natural oil are invaluable to skincare due to their anti-inflammation healing powers that eliminate pain from topical burns and wounds. When applied to burns or damaging skin conditions, St. John’s Wort promotes the circulation of oxygen rich blood to the damaged skin cells and allows reparation to take place.

SHOP PRODUCTS WITH ST JOHN’S WORT:

BIOSCIENCE PEPTIDE COMPLEX

ALOE EYE SERUM

COLLAGEN BOOST SERUM

REJUV SERUM

SBR SERUM

TEVA SHINE-ON HAIR SERUM 

SBR HYDRATOR/TONER

PORE PERFECT HYDRATOR/TONER

TEVA DAILY HYDRATOR/TONER

SBR CLEANSER

REVITALIZING/DETOX BATH SALTS & SCRUB

ON-THE SPOT-BLEMISH TREATMENT DAY

ON-THE-SPOT BLEMISH TREAMENT NIGHT

VANILLA SILK BODY BUTTER

TEVA LEAVE-IN CONDITIONING STYLING GEL

TEVA MAN AFTERSHAVE BALM & TONER

TEVA SLYDE

SUNPROTECT SPF 30+

BACK TO GLOSSARY